Opelika Track and Field State Champs 5 Years Running

posted by Mason Black - 

The Opelika Track and Field team claimed their fifth consecutive state championship in the Alabama Recreation and Parks Association (ARPA) State Track and Field Meet this past Saturday in Trussville, Ala.

After qualifying last weekend at the District V Meet in Lincoln,Ala., Opelika traveled to compete against 16 other city programs at the Hewitt-Trussville Husky Stadium. Opelika beat long-time rival Mobile (386) by 31 points combined boys and girls, followed closely by Trussville (382).

Opelika’s top performances came from Ava Thomas who placed first in the 7 and 8-year-old division in the 50m, 200m, 400m and 800m dash and Kamari Jones who placed first in the 9 and 10-year-old division in the 50m, 100m, and 200m dash. Thomas and Jones joined teammates Kahliya Colud and Kaylee McIntyre to place first in the 4x100m relay in the 9 and 10-year-old division as well.

Other outstanding performances included Opelika Boys placing first in the 7 and 8-year-old division 4x100m relay and first in the 4x400m relay in the 11 and 12-year-old division.

Opelika head coach Gary Clarke acclaimed the team work and effort exhibited by his athletes.

“The kids did an excellent job overall and everyone competed well,” said Clarke. “I’m especially proud of the team’s success considering we didn’t run all middle-schoolers like most of our competitors. State champs five years in a row!”

The following is a complete list of Opelika individual and group statistics.

Girls

7/8          Ava Thomas                         1ST-50M, 200M, 400M, 800M

9/10       Kamari Jones                       1ST-50M, 100M, 200M

9/10       Kaylee McIntyre                 2ND 100, 200M, 1ST 400M

9/10       Caroline Couey                    2ND 1600M

11/12     Carlie Moates                     3RD 800M

11/12     Shaniyah Finley                    3RD Stand Long Jump

9/10       Kahliya Colud                       1st 4X100 RelayKaylee McIntyreAva Thomas

Kamari Jones

Boys

7/8          Justin Patterson                 3RD 50M, 100M, 2ND 200M

7/8          Mason Sistrunk                   3RD 400M

7/8          London Leffler                     1ST 800M

7/8          Mason Sistrunk                   1st 4X100M RelayAedan McCullough

Caleb Johnson

Justin Patterson                

9/10       Aaden Johnson                    2ND 50M, 3RD 400M

9/10       Kairi Johnson                       3RD 50M, 2ND Softball Throw

9/10       Luke Moates                        2ND 800M, 1600M

9/10       Jayden Battle                      1ST 400M

9/10       Khris Stoeckel                      3RD 200M

9/10       Braedon Dowdell                2ND Run Long Jump

9/10       Team A:                                2nd 4X100 Relay

K. Stoeckel

A. Johnson

B. Dowdell

A. Vann

9/10       Team B:                                                3rd 4X100 Relay

J. Jackson

K. Johnson

J. Battle

K. Bryant

9/10       Aaden Johnson                    3rd 4X400 Relay

Khris Stoeckel

Jayden Battle

Braedon Dowdell

11/12 Davian Jones                       2ND 100M, 400M

11/12 Connor Mullins                    3RD 800M, 1600M

11/12 Dezi Yelder                           2ND Softball Throw

11/12     Dezi Yelder                           2nd 4X100 Relay

Christopher Kirk

Elijah Foreman

Davian Jones)

11/12 Dezi Yelder                           1st 4X400 Relay

Christopher Kirk

Elijah Foreman

 Davian Jones      

title

Content Goes Here